People

Chancellor
President
Senior Management
Faculty
Staff
Research
Visiting Lecturers
Chancellor
H.E. Kitack Lim
WMU Chancellor and Secretary-General of the International Maritime Organization
Former Chancellors
President
Former PRESIDENTS
Joseph Harbouk
Chief Operating Officer
Ronan Long
Director, Global Ocean Institute and Professor
Shuo Ma
Vice-President (International) and Professor
Jens-Uwe Schröder-Hinrichs
Vice-President (Academic Affairs) and Professor
Shuo Ma
Vice-President (International) and Professor
Jens-Uwe Schröder-Hinrichs
Vice-President (Academic Affairs) and Professor
Laura Carballo Piñeiro
Professor, Nippon Foundation Chair of Maritime Labour Law and Policy
Pierre Cariou
WMU Adjunct Professor & KEDGE Business School Permanent Professor
Gang Chen
Associate Professor
Mark Clintworth
WMU Adjunct Fellow and Independent Researcher, Infrastructure Investment and Financial Risk Management
Momoko Kitada
Associate Professor (Nippon Foundation Post)
Michael Ekow Manuel
Professor and Nippon Foundation Chair, Head, Maritime Education & Training, Associate Academic Dean (ad interim)
María Carolina Romero Lares
Associate Professor
Alessandro Schönborn
Assistant Professor
Dong-Wook Song
Professor (Korean Chair), Head of Shipping Management and Logistics & Acting Head of Port Management
Fabio Ballini
Assistant Professor
Inga Bartuseviciene
Assistant Professor
Raphael Baumler
Professor, Head of Maritime Safety and Environmental Administration
Johan Bolmsten
Assistant Professor and Information Manager
Stephen Cross
WMU Adjunct Professor
Dimitrios Dalaklis
Associate Professor
Aref Fakhry
Associate Professor
Anish Hebbar
Assistant Professor
Johan Hollander
Professor in Sustainable Marine Management & Ocean Governance, Nippon Foundation Chair
Henning Jessen
Associate Professor
Olof Lindén
Professor Emeritus and Special Advisor, Office of the President
Ronan Long
Director, Global Ocean Institute and Professor
Max Mejia
Professor, Director of PhD Programme, Head, Maritime Law and Policy (ad interim)
Daniel Seong-Hyeok Moon
Professor (on Leave of Absence)
Peter Muirhead
Professor Emeritus (WMU), Professor (MET) (ret.)
Takeshi Nakazawa
Professor, Executive Director, International Association of Maritime Universities
Francis Neat
Professor, Sustainable Fisheries Management, Ocean Biodiversity and Marine Spatial Planning, Nippon Foundation Chair; Head, Ocean Sustainability, Governance and Management
Anne Pazaver
Lecturer and ESSP Coordinator
Satya Sahoo
Assistant Professor
Clive Schofield
Head of Research, Global Ocean Institute
Rebecca Sheehan
LCDR, U.S. Coast Guard
Mary Wisz
Professor, Marine Science
Aykut I. Ölcer
Professor, Director of Maritime Research; Nippon Foundation Professorial Chair in Marine Technology and Innovation; Head, Maritime Energy Management
Sandra Bachert
Administrative Assistant, Office of the President
Rosalie P. Balkin
Ethics Officer
Marco Batista
Head of Human Resources
Neil Bellefontaine
Senior Advisor
Matthew Birtles
Finance Officer
Victoria Black
Faculty Assistant
Johan Bolmsten
Assistant Professor and Information Manager
Maia Brindley Nilsson
Communications and Conference Officer
Jamie Chee
Front Desk Assistant
Magdalena Curbi
Senior Finance Assistant
Flavia Destro
Faculty Assistant
Dhammika Duvander
Corporate Services Assistant
Carla Escalante Fischer
Faculty Support Officer
Christina Fairlamb
Library Assistant
Joseph Harbouk
Chief Operating Officer
Maxim Harry
Accountant and Budget Officer
Christopher Hoebeke
Head of Information Technology Services
Eva Hölten
Senior Advisor, Office of the President
Ammar Jaber
Information Technology Assistant
Sue Jackson
Registrar
Jill Jarnsäter
Senior Secretary, Global Ocean Institute
Naomi Kindström
Assistant Librarian
Alma Koenig
Senior Registry Assistant
Angela Lee
Procurement and Contracts Officer
Flora Lim
Secretary, WMU-Sasakawa Global Ocean Institute
Malin Lindau
HR and Administrative Assistant
Olof Lindén
Professor Emeritus and Special Advisor, Office of the President
Lyndell Lundahl
Assistant Registrar (Student Services)
Elnaz Barjandi
Project Engagement and Implementation Officer, Global Ocean Institute
Peter Marriott
Assistant Registrar
Katalin Nyitrai
Faculty Assistant
Susanna Perlheden
Senior Registry Assistant
Lisa Piper
Henrik Smith Residence (HSR) Supervisor
Erik Ponnert
Administration Information & Web Manager
Dragana Rudic
Faculty Assistant
Woo Seung Shin
Faculty Assistant
Elin Sigurjonsdottir
Frontdesk Assistant
Ian Urbina
Special Advisor to the President
Leo Viajar
Head of Finance & Administrative Services
Christian Wallentin
Information & Communication Technology (ICT) Officer
Charlotte Wara
Alumni Assistant
Benjamin Zhu
Manager and Legal Officer, Office of the President
Kathleen Auld
Research Associate
Monica Canepa
Research Associate
Maria Carrera Arce
Research Associate
Anastasia Christodoulou
Research Associate
Ríán Derrig
Postdoctoral Fellow, WMU-Sasakawa Global Ocean Institute
Tuan Dong
Research Associate
Tafsir Matin Johansson
Associate Research Officer, Global Ocean Institute
Khanssa Lagdami
Associate Research Officer
Sarah Mahadeo
Post-Doctoral Fellow WMU-Sasakawa Global Ocean
Aspasia Pastra
Research Associate
Aleke Stöfen-O’Brien
Associate Research Officer, Global Ocean Institute
Zhen Sun
Research Officer, Global Ocean Institute
Michele Acciaro
Director, Hapag-Lloyd Center for Shipping and Global Logistics (CSGL) and Associate Professor of Maritime Logistics, Kühne Logistics University
Gavin Allwright
Secretary, International Windship Association
Stephan Assheuer
Incorporator and Managing Director, admaris GmbH
Lawrence Barchue
Assistant Secretary-General / Director Department for Member State Audit and Implementation Support, IMO
Andy Birchenough
Technical Officer, Office for the London Convention/Protocol and Ocean Affairs, International Maritime Organization
Simon Chaplin
Specialist Advisor, World Nuclear Transport Institute
Charlie Coiro
School Chief and Instructor, U.S. Coast Guard Leadership Development Center
Ilaria Delponte
Associate Professor, University of Brescia
Peter Ehlers
Former President of the Federal Maritime and Hydrographic Agency; Professor Hamburg University
Magnus Genrup
Head of Department of the Department of Energy Sciences, Lund University
Henning Gramann
CEO, GSR Services GmbH
Rebecca Hayes Mejia
Public Health Manager, Marine Benefits PhD candidate, Department of Social Medicine and Global Health, Faculty of Medicine, Lund University
Ossur Jarleivson Hilduberg
Head, Danish Maritime Accident Investigation Board
Patrick Hillenius
Partner – CEO, Gothenburg Chartering AB
Ximena Hinrichs Oyarce
Registrar, International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea
Jan Hoffmann
Chief, Trade Logistics Branch, Division on Technology and Logistics, UNCTAD
Hannah Holst Kragelund
Head of Labour Relations/HR Legal, Maersk Supply Service A/S
Mustafa Insel
Partner, Hidroteknik Nautical Design Technologies Ltd.
Andreas Kannen
Research Scientist, Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Section Human Dimensions of Coastal Areas
Alexander Kapsis
Dry Cargo Shipbroker, Supramax Desk (Braemar ACM Shipbroking, Singapore)
Manolis Kavussanos
Professor, Athens University of Economics and Business
Monika Anna Malinska
Senior Project Officer for Standards of Seafarers, Visits and Inspections Unit
Brice Martin-Castex
Head of Implementation of Instruments Support, Department for Member State Audit and Implementation Support
Vivek Menon
Manager, Collective Action, Business for Social Responsibility (BSR)
Francesco Munari
Professor of EU Law, University of Genoa
Nikitas Nikitakos
Professor, Shipping Informatics and New Technologies, University of Aegean
Theo Notteboom
President and Professor, Institute of Transport and Maritime Management Antwerp
Jonathan Pace
Chief, Subdivision for Programme Management and Coordination Technical Cooperation Division, IMO
Sasha Pristrom
Goal-based standards (GBS) Implementation Officer, Marine Technology Section, Maritime Safety Division, IMO
Alina Prylipko
Curriculum Manager Nautical Science, Fleetwood Nautical Campus, Blackpool and the Fylde College (B&FC)
Charlott Sellberg
Assistant Professor in Informatics, University of Gothenburg
Valter Selén
Senior Policy Advisor for Sustainable Development and EcoPorts Coordinator, European Sea Ports Organisation (ESPO)
Xin Shi
Dean, School of Transportation and Communications, Shanghai Maritime University
Frank Stuer-Lauridsen
CEO, Litehautz
Bengt Sundén
Senior Professor and Professor Emeritus at the Department of the Department of Energy Sciences at Lund University, and former Head of Department
Jacob Terling
Principal Administrator, European Commission, DG MOVE, Maritime Safety Unit
Jorge Luis Valdes Santurio
Research Professor, Spanish Institute of Oceanography
Eddy Van Hove
Lead Division Asset Management, Port of Antwerp Operations
Milagros Varela Chouciño
Head of Labour Relations, APM Møller Maersk
Jaime Veiga
Senior Project Officer, European Maritime Safety Agency
Martin Viktorelius
PhD student, Department of Mechanics and Maritime Sciences, Chalmers University of Technology
Reto Weber
Lecturer, Chalmers University of Technology
Dazhen Xu
Vice-Dean of School of Transportation and Communications of SMU, Secretary-General of the Commission of Shipping Management under China Institute of Navigation, Assistant Professor of SMU.
Rien van Zetten
Senior Project Manager, Water Sector, Rijkswaterstaat
Frank van der Meulen
Deltares and UNESCO-IHE Institute for Water Education, Delft, The Netherlands
President
Professors
Raphael Baumler
Professor, Head of Maritime Safety and Environmental Administration
Laura Carballo Piñeiro
Professor, Nippon Foundation Chair of Maritime Labour Law and Policy
Johan Hollander
Professor in Sustainable Marine Management & Ocean Governance, Nippon Foundation Chair
Olof Lindén
Professor Emeritus and Special Advisor, Office of the President
Ronan Long
Director, Global Ocean Institute and Professor
Shuo Ma
Vice-President (International) and Professor
Michael Ekow Manuel
Professor and Nippon Foundation Chair, Head, Maritime Education & Training, Associate Academic Dean (ad interim)
Max Mejia
Professor, Director of PhD Programme, Head, Maritime Law and Policy (ad interim)
Daniel Seong-Hyeok Moon
Professor (on Leave of Absence)
Takeshi Nakazawa
Professor, Executive Director, International Association of Maritime Universities
Francis Neat
Professor, Sustainable Fisheries Management, Ocean Biodiversity and Marine Spatial Planning, Nippon Foundation Chair; Head, Ocean Sustainability, Governance and Management
Clive Schofield
Head of Research, Global Ocean Institute
Jens-Uwe Schröder-Hinrichs
Vice-President (Academic Affairs) and Professor
Dong-Wook Song
Professor (Korean Chair), Head of Shipping Management and Logistics & Acting Head of Port Management
Mary Wisz
Professor, Marine Science
Aykut I. Ölcer
Professor, Director of Maritime Research; Nippon Foundation Professorial Chair in Marine Technology and Innovation; Head, Maritime Energy Management
Associate Professors
Gang Chen
Associate Professor
Dimitrios Dalaklis
Associate Professor
Aref Fakhry
Associate Professor
Henning Jessen
Associate Professor
Momoko Kitada
Associate Professor (Nippon Foundation Post)
María Carolina Romero Lares
Associate Professor
assistant Professors
Fabio Ballini
Assistant Professor
Inga Bartuseviciene
Assistant Professor
Johan Bolmsten
Assistant Professor and Information Manager
Anish Hebbar
Assistant Professor
Satya Sahoo
Assistant Professor
Alessandro Schönborn
Assistant Professor
lecturers
Anne Pazaver
Lecturer and ESSP Coordinator
Rebecca Sheehan
LCDR, U.S. Coast Guard