People

Chancellor
President
Senior Management
Faculty
Staff
Research
Visiting Lecturers
Honorary
Chancellor
Arsenio A. Dominguez
WMU Chancellor and Secretary-General of the International Maritime Organization
Former Chancellors
President
Former PRESIDENTS
Joseph Harbouk
Chief Operating Officer
Ronán Long
Director, WMU-Sasakawa Global Ocean Institute and Professor
Daniel Seong-Hyeok Moon
Vice-President, International and Professor
Jens-Uwe Schröder-Hinrichs
Vice-President (Academic Affairs) and Professor
Claudio Aporta
Professor, Canadian Chair, Marine Environmental Protection
Fabio Ballini
Associate Professor
Inga Bartuseviciene
Associate Professor
Raphael Baumler
Professor, Head of Maritime Safety and Environmental Administration
Johan Bolmsten
Assistant Professor and Information Manager
Monica Canepa
Lecturer (Research/Maritime Energy Management)
Maria Carrera Arce
Lecturer (Research/Maritime Safety & Environmental Administration)
Chong-Ju CHAE
Assistant Professor MSEA
Gang Chen
Associate Professor
Mark Clintworth
WMU Adjunct Fellow and Independent Researcher, Infrastructure Investment and Financial Risk Management
Dimitrios Dalaklis
Professor, Safety and Security
Aref Fakhry
Associate Professor
Anish Hebbar
Associate Professor
Johan Hollander
Professor in Sustainable Marine Management & Ocean Governance, Nippon Foundation Chair and Director of the PhD Programme
Henning Jessen
Professor, Nippon Foundation Chair in Maritime Law and Digital Change
Momoko Kitada
Professor (Nippon Foundation Post); Head, Maritime Education & Training
Khanssa Lagdami
ITF Seafarers' Trust Assistant Professor of Maritime Labour Law & Policy
Olof Lindén
Professor Emeritus
Ronán Long
Director, WMU-Sasakawa Global Ocean Institute and Professor
Michael Ekow Manuel
Professor and Nippon Foundation Chair; Academic Dean
Tafsir Matin Johansson
Assistant Professor (Research/Ocean Sustainability, Governance & Management)
Daniel Seong-Hyeok Moon
Vice-President, International and Professor
Peter Muirhead
Professor Emeritus (WMU), Professor (MET) (ret.)
Takeshi Nakazawa
Professor, Executive Director, International Association of Maritime Universities
Francis Neat
Professor, Sustainable Fisheries Management, Ocean Biodiversity and Marine Spatial Planning, Nippon Foundation Chair; Head, Ocean Sustainability, Governance and Management
Aspasia Pastra
Assistant Professor (Research/Ocean Sustainability, Governance & Management)
Anne Pazaver
Lecturer and ESSP Coordinator
María Carolina Romero Lares
Associate Professor; Head of Maritime Law and Policy Specialization
Satya Sahoo
Assistant Professor
Jens-Uwe Schröder-Hinrichs
Vice-President (Academic Affairs) and Professor
Alessandro Schönborn
Associate Professor
Dong-Wook Song
Professor (Republic of Korea Chair), Head of Shipping Management and Logistics, and Port Management
Aleke Stöfen-O’Brien
Assistant Professor (Research/Ocean Sustainability, Governance & Management)
Zhen Sun
Associate Professor (Research/Ocean Sustainability, Governance & Management)
Mary Wisz
Professor, Marine Science
Aykut I. Ölcer
Professor, Nippon Foundation Chair, Director of Maritime Research, Head of Maritime Energy Management
Rosalie P. Balkin
Ethics Officer
Elnaz Barjandi
Programme and Operations Manager, WMU-Sasakawa Global Ocean Institute
Marco Batista
Head of Human Resources
Matthew Birtles
Finance Officer
Victoria Black
Faculty Assistant
Johan Bolmsten
Assistant Professor and Information Manager
Maia Brindley Nilsson
Communications and Conference Officer
Kylie Campbell Lundqvist
Henrik Smith Residence (HSR) Supervisor
Jamie Chee
Front Desk Assistant
Magdalena Curbi
Finance Officer
Jasmina Dervisevic
Secretary, WMU-Sasakawa Global Ocean Institute
Flavia Destro
Senior Administrative Assistant, WMU-Sasakawa Global Ocean Institute
Dhammika Duvander
Corporate Services Assistant
Carla Escalante Fischer
Faculty Support Officer
Christina Fairlamb
Library Systems Technician
Joseph Harbouk
Chief Operating Officer
Maxim Harry
Accountant and Budget Officer
Christopher Hoebeke
Head of Information Technology Services
Eva Hölten
Senior Advisor, Office of the President
Ammar Jaber
Information Technology Assistant
Susan Jackson
University Registrar and Head of Accreditation Matters
Anna Karlqvist
Assistant to the Vice-President
Naomi Kindström
Assistant Librarian
Barnaby Knoll
Faculty Assistant, EPEx Programme & Summer School
Madeleine Lerup
Assistant University Registrar, Student Services
Malin Lindau
HR and Administrative Assistant
Olof Lindén
Professor Emeritus
Susanna Lundgren
Front Desk Assistant
Peter Marriott
Assistant University Registrar, Deputy Head of Accreditation Matters
Sandra Norlander
Administrative Assistant, Office of the President
Katalin Nyitrai
Faculty Assistant
Susanna Perlheden
Senior University Registry Assistant (Student Records)
Erik Ponnert
Administration Information & Web Manager
Dragana Rudic
Faculty Assistant
Woo Seung Shin
E-Learning Officer
Elin Sigurjonsdottir
Senior University Registry Assistant (Student Admissions)
Maria Stevnsborg
Procurement and Contracts Officer
Leo Viajar
Head of Finance & Administrative Services
Christian Wallentin
Information & Communication Technology (ICT) Officer
Charlotte Wara
Alumni Assistant
Benjamin Zhu
Executive Officer and Head of Corporate Affairs
Anas Alamoush
Research Associate
Kathleen Auld
Research Associate
Fabio Berzaghi
Senior Researcher
Monica Canepa
Lecturer (Research/Maritime Energy Management)
Maria Carrera Arce
Lecturer (Research/Maritime Safety & Environmental Administration)
Ríán Derrig
Postdoctoral Fellow, WMU-Sasakawa Global Ocean Institute
Tuan Dong
Research Associate
Mikaela Gomez
Research Fellow
Sarah Mahadeo
Research Fellow WMU-Sasakawa Global Ocean
Tafsir Matin Johansson
Assistant Professor (Research/Ocean Sustainability, Governance & Management)
Aspasia Pastra
Assistant Professor (Research/Ocean Sustainability, Governance & Management)
Pernille Schnoor
Senior Researcher
Aleke Stöfen-O’Brien
Assistant Professor (Research/Ocean Sustainability, Governance & Management)
Zhen Sun
Associate Professor (Research/Ocean Sustainability, Governance & Management)
Visiting lecturers (current academic year)
John Cooper
CEO, BAR Technologies
Youngso Kim
Deputy Director for Strategy, Planning and Partnerships, DPP, International Maritime Organization (IMO)
Dorota Lost-Sieminska
Director of the Legal Affairs and External Relations Division, International Maritime Organization (IMO)
Leedwine David Pichon
Implementation Support Officer, Department for Member State Audit and Implementation Support International Maritime Organization (IMO)
Thomas Roslyng Olesen
Head of Maritime Research Alliance
Julian Abril Garcia
Head of Facilitation, International Maritime Organization (IMO)
Michele Acciaro
Associate Professor, Department of Strategy and Innovation, Copenhagen Business School, Denmark
Gavin Allwright
Secretary, International Windship Association
Mohamed Arrachedi
ITF FOC Network Coordinator for Arab World and Iran
Stephan Assheuer
Incorporator and Managing Director, admaris GmbH
Celine Bacrot
Economic Affairs Officer, UNCTAD
Michael Baldauf
Professor Navigation, Head of VTS-Simulation
Annica Barning
ITF Project Coordinator, Sweden
Caroline Baumgartner
Head of People and Talent Development, NSB
Anne Besser
Chief, Marine Transportation Systems Mgmt School, CITAT at U.S. Coast Guard
Andrea Betti
Project Officer, EMSA
Andrew Birchenough
Technical Officer, Office for the London Convention/Protocol and Ocean Affairs, International Maritime Organization (IMO)
Sebastian Boll
VP Marine Technical Operations, NSB
Anaëlle Boudry
Senior Policy Advisor for Sustainable Development, Energy and Blue Growth, EcoPorts Coordinator, ESPO
Immo Brüggemann
Managing Director, CREATUM GmbH
Laura Carballo
Professor of Private International Law, Dean of the Faculty of International Relations
Pierre Cariou
KEDGE Business School Permanent Professor
Simon Chaplin
Specialist Advisor, World Nuclear Transport Institute
John Cook
Founder and Managing Director of Lesia Group
Yvette De Klerk
Corporate Business Manager (Maritime), Warsash Maritime School (Solent University)
Ilaria Delponte
Associate Professor, University of Brescia
Peter Ehlers
Professor
Lauren Fearenga
Technical Adviser, ITOPF
Enrico Gironella
Senior Project Officer, EMSA
Jose Gonzalez Celis
Energy Conservation Manager, Stolt Tankers
Henning Gramann
CEO, GSR Services GmbH
Raal Harris
Chief Creative Officer, Ocean Technologies Group (London)
Rebecca Hayes Mejia
Public Health Manager, Marine Benefits PhD candidate, Department of Social Medicine and Global Health, Faculty of Medicine, Lund University
Ossur Jarleivson Hilduberg
Head, Danish Maritime Accident Investigation Board
Ximena Hinrichs Oyarce
Registrar, International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea
Jan Hoffmann
Chief, Trade Logistics Branch, Division on Technology and Logistics, UNCTAD
Hannah Holst Kragelund
Head of Labour Relations/HR Legal, Maersk Supply Service A/S
Mustafa Insel
Partner, Hidroteknik Nautical Design Technologies Ltd.
Amy Jewell
Technical Adviser, ITOPF
Sasa Jovanovic
Senior Port Consultant, iC consulenten
Andreas Kannen
Research Scientist, Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Section Human Dimensions of Coastal Areas
Fred Kenney
Director of Legal and External Affairs, IMO (retired)
Tae-eun Kim
Associate Professor of Maritime Safety Management Department of Technology and Safety, Faculty of Science and Technology University of Tromsø (UiT) – The Arctic University of Norway
Tatjana Krilic
Chief, Department of Member State Audit and Implementation Support International Maritime Organization (IMO)
Iven Krämer
Head of Department, Port Economy and Shipping, Ministry of Science and Ports, Bremen
Margareta Lutzhoft
Professor of Maritime Human Factors Department of Maritime Studies, Haugesund Western Norway University of Applied Sciences (HVL)
Paola Migliorini
Deputy Head of Unit B1 – Circular Economy, Sustainable Production and Consumption at the European Commission, Belgium
Francesco Munari
Professor of EU Law, University of Genoa
Nikitas Nikitakos
Professor, Shipping Informatics and New Technologies, University of Aegean
Jonathan Pace
Chief, Subdivision for Programme Management and Coordination Technical Cooperation Division, IMO (retired)
Photis Panayides
Professor at the Cyprus University of Technology
Anna Petrig
Professor of International Law and Public Law at the University of Basel
Alina Prylipko
Curriculum Manager Nautical Science, Fleetwood Nautical Campus, Blackpool and the Fylde College (B&FC)
Luisa Antonia Rodriguez Ortega
Trade Logistics Branch, UNCTAD
Miguel Nunez Sanchez
Director of Programmes, Head of Unit Maritime Regulatory Affairs and International Cooperation, Madrid
Christian Sinz
VP - Corporate Value Chain Management, NBS
Gaute Sivertsen
Director, IOPC Funds
Bengt Sundén
Senior Professor and Professor Emeritus at the Department of the Department of Energy Sciences at Lund University, and former Head of Department
Jacob Terling
Principal Administrator, European Commission, DG MOVE, Maritime Safety Unit
Beatriz Vaccoto
Head of the Maritime Unit in the International Labour Standards Department of the International Labour Office (ILO)
Derrick Vachon
United States Coast Guard
Seyedvahid Vakili
Research Associate, University of Southampton, UK
William Valasidis
Judge, Europian Commision
Jorge Luis Valdes Santurio
Research Professor, Spanish Institute of Oceanography
Eddy Van Hove
Lead Division Asset Management, Port of Antwerp Operations
Arthur Van Vossel
Manager Quality Assurance & Energy - Operations, Port of Antwerp-Bruges, Belgium
Milagros Varela Chouciño
Head of Labour Relations, APM Møller Maersk
Jaime Veiga
Senior Project Officer, European Maritime Safety Agency
Reto Weber
Lecturer, Chalmers University of Technology
Jan Otto de Kat
Regulatory Affairs Manager, Maersk Mc-Kinney Møller Center for Zero Carbon Shipping
Rien van Zetten
Senior Project Manager, Water Sector, Rijkswaterstaat
Frank van der Meulen
Deltares and UNESCO-IHE Institute for Water Education, Delft, The Netherlands
Hannes von Knorring
Principal Consultant, Maritime Advisory Sweden & Denmark, DNV
Honorary awards and dinstinctions
Year Full Name Country Award
2001 Professor Kensaku Nomoto Japan Emeritus
2001 Professor Gunther Zade Germany Emeritus
2002 Professor Pierre Houssin France Emeritus
2002 Professor P S Vanchiswar India Emeritus
2003 Captain Charles Matthieu USA Emeritus
2003 Professor Ahmed Monsef Egypt Emeritus
2004 Dr. Yohei Sasakawa Japan Hon DSc
2004 Mr. William A. O´Neil Chancellor Emeritus Hon DSc
2005 Ambassador Anders Forsse (rtd) Sweden Hon DSc
2005 Dr. Gamal El-Din A. Mokhtar Egypt Hon DSc
2006 Mr. David Cockroft ITF Hon DSc
2006 Mr. Andrew Sukawaty Inmarsat Hon DSc
2006 Mr. Tom Allan United Kingdom Fellow
2006 Mr. Niels Bagge Denmark Fellow
2006 Mr. P K Srivastava India Fellow
2007 Professor Edgar Gold Canada Hon DSc
2007 Judge Thomas Mensah Ghana Hon DSc
2012 Mr. Alberto Alemán Zubieta Panama Hon DSc
2012 H.E. Mr. Binali Yildirim Turkey Hon DSc
2012 Mr. Chris Horrocks United Kingdom Fellow
2012 Mr. Chris Wortham United Kingdom Fellow
2012 H.E. Mr. Binali Yilirim Turkey Alumnus
2012 Admiral Ramon C. Liwag Philippines Alumnus
2012 Admiral Edmund Tan Philippines Alumnus
2013 Mr. Efthimios E. Mitropoulos Chancellor Emeritus Hon DSc
2013 Vice-Admiral Eisuke Kudo Japan Fellow
2013 Mr. Ilmar Reepalu Sweden Fellow
2013 Mr. Nils Yngvesson Sweden Fellow
2013 Mr. Michael Grey United Kingdom Fellow
2013 Professor Magnus Addico Ghana Alumnus
2013 Professor Peter Muirhead Australia Emeritus
2013 Professor P.K. Mukherjee Canada Emeritus
2014 Professor Charles R Cushing USA Hon DSc
2014 Dr. Cleopatra Doumbia-Henry Dominica Fellow
2014 Dr. Bernard Francou France Fellow
2014 Mr. Jorgen Rasmussen Denmark Fellow
2014 Mr. Gao Deyi China Alumnus
2014 H E Dwight C.R. Gardiner Antigua & Barbuda Alumnus
2014 Admiral Rodolfo D Isorena Philippines Alumnus
2015 Professor Darrell Fisher Australia Hon DSc
2015 Professor Alastair Couper United Kingdom Hon Professor
2015 Mr. Suat Hayri Aka Turkey Alumnus
2016 Mr. Koji Sekimizu Chancellor Emeritus Hon DSc
2016 Professor Patrick Alderton United Kingdom Emeritus
2016 Ms. Marjorie Murtagh Cooke United States Fellow
2016 Mr. Karsten Brünings Germany Fellow
2017 Dr. Mahin Faghfouri Iran Fellow
2017 Dr. Hans Ludwig Beth Germany Fellow
2017 Mr. Larry L. Muller Marshall Islands Alumnus
2017 Mr. Ambrose Chu Hin Wong Malaysia Alumnus
2018 Ms. Isabella Lövin Sweden Hon DSc
2018 Dr. Olof Lindén Sweden Emeritus
2018 Mr. Michael Ircha Canada Hon Professor
2018 Mr. Patrick Donner Finland Hon Professor
2018 Mr. Gary Crook Canada Fellow
2018 Mr. Fidel Reyes Melendez Peru Fellow
2018 Mr Iván Valenzuela Bosne Chile Alumnus
2019 Dr. Stephen Cross The Netherlands Hon Professor
2019 Mr. Kent Andersson Sweden Fellow
2019 Mr. Peter Hinchliffe United Kingdom Fellow
2019 Ms. Nancy Karigithu Kenya Fellow
2019 Ms. Claudia Grant Jamaica Aluma
2019 Dr. Kofi Mbiah Ghana Alumnus
2020 Ms. Christiana Figueres Costa Rica Hon DSc
2020 Ms. Maphefo Anno-Frempong South Africa Fellow
2020 Mr Paul Sadler United Kingdom Fellow
2020 Mr Zhang Xiaojie People’s Republic of China Alumnus
2020 Ambassador Azfar bin Mohamad Mustafar Malaysia Alumnus
2020 Professor Nalaka Jayakody Sri Lanka Alumnus
2022 Professor Peter Ehlers Germany Hon DSc
2022 Mr Allan Olofsson Sweden Hon MSc
2023 Captain Ian Finley Cook Island Fellow
2023 Mr. Jeffrey Lantz USA Fellow
2023 Dr. Anita Mäkinen Finland Fellow
2023 Mr. Brian Orell United Kingdom Fellow
2023 Mr. Torben Skaanild Denmark Fellow
2023 Ms. Judith Enaw Camerron Alumnus
2023 Dr. Sajid Hussain Bangladesh Alumnus
President
Professors
Claudio Aporta
Professor, Canadian Chair, Marine Environmental Protection
Raphael Baumler
Professor, Head of Maritime Safety and Environmental Administration
Dimitrios Dalaklis
Professor, Safety and Security
Johan Hollander
Professor in Sustainable Marine Management & Ocean Governance, Nippon Foundation Chair and Director of the PhD Programme
Henning Jessen
Professor, Nippon Foundation Chair in Maritime Law and Digital Change
Momoko Kitada
Professor (Nippon Foundation Post); Head, Maritime Education & Training
Olof Lindén
Professor Emeritus
Ronán Long
Director, WMU-Sasakawa Global Ocean Institute and Professor
Michael Ekow Manuel
Professor and Nippon Foundation Chair; Academic Dean
Daniel Seong-Hyeok Moon
Vice-President, International and Professor
Takeshi Nakazawa
Professor, Executive Director, International Association of Maritime Universities
Francis Neat
Professor, Sustainable Fisheries Management, Ocean Biodiversity and Marine Spatial Planning, Nippon Foundation Chair; Head, Ocean Sustainability, Governance and Management
Jens-Uwe Schröder-Hinrichs
Vice-President (Academic Affairs) and Professor
Dong-Wook Song
Professor (Republic of Korea Chair), Head of Shipping Management and Logistics, and Port Management
Mary Wisz
Professor, Marine Science
Aykut I. Ölcer
Professor, Nippon Foundation Chair, Director of Maritime Research, Head of Maritime Energy Management
Associate Professors
Fabio Ballini
Associate Professor
Inga Bartuseviciene
Associate Professor
Gang Chen
Associate Professor
Aref Fakhry
Associate Professor
Anish Hebbar
Associate Professor
María Carolina Romero Lares
Associate Professor; Head of Maritime Law and Policy Specialization
Alessandro Schönborn
Associate Professor
Zhen Sun
Associate Professor (Research/Ocean Sustainability, Governance & Management)
assistant Professors
Johan Bolmsten
Assistant Professor and Information Manager
Chong-Ju CHAE
Assistant Professor MSEA
Khanssa Lagdami
ITF Seafarers' Trust Assistant Professor of Maritime Labour Law & Policy
Tafsir Matin Johansson
Assistant Professor (Research/Ocean Sustainability, Governance & Management)
Aspasia Pastra
Assistant Professor (Research/Ocean Sustainability, Governance & Management)
Satya Sahoo
Assistant Professor
Aleke Stöfen-O’Brien
Assistant Professor (Research/Ocean Sustainability, Governance & Management)
lecturers
Monica Canepa
Lecturer (Research/Maritime Energy Management)
Maria Carrera Arce
Lecturer (Research/Maritime Safety & Environmental Administration)
Anne Pazaver
Lecturer and ESSP Coordinator
Bryan Watts
LCDR, U.S. Coast Guard